Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

Is there a way to purchase a house (such as through a trust) so that the individual's name is never on the deed? I have concerns regarding a stalker...

Asked on 2/17/10, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ann Sattler Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you could do this. A trust would probably be best because it doesn't have to have any documents that would be on file with any governmental entity like a business would have. You would want a professional trustee or an unrelated trustee though as that name would likely show up on the deed for the signature. There are often times a trust owns a home for estate planning purposes so you could incorporate it into that. If you need further help, please let me know.

DISCLAIMER: this is not legal advice and should not be relied upon as such.

Read more
2/25/10, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now