Legal Question in Traffic Law in Washington

In washington state is there a law that says, in regards to red light traffic tickets, that i must receive the ticket in the mail within a certain time beginning on the day of the offense? If so how long?

Asked on 5/17/13, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson, Witt & Altman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sort of.

10.42.030 TRAFFIC INFRACTIONS DETECTED THROUGH THE USE OF AN AUTOMATED TRAFFIC SAFETY CAMERA.

(a) A notice of infraction based on evidence detected through the use of an automated traffic safety camera shall be mailed to the registered owner of the vehicle within fourteen (14) days of the violation, or to the renter of a vehicle within fourteen (14) days of establishing the renterís name and address under subsection (c)(1) of this section.

But it depends on when the government figures out who the owner is.

Rest of the Bremerton code can be found here:

http://www.codepublishing.com/wa/bremerton.html

Read more
5/20/13, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now