Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

If an attorney for an Estate has been informed that an Executor is out of control with Estate Assets, what obligations does the attorney have to the Beneficiaries, if any?

Asked on 5/07/13, 10:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The attorney has ethical duties to advise the renegade personal representative (executor) and to withdraw if the personal representative continues. The attorney does not represent the beneficiaries as his clients and has little more than a duty of honesty to them.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 4:59 am
Matthew Johnson Johnson Legal Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I somewhat disagree. The attorney has a moral duty to advise the personal representative to withdraw. However, the attorney "may" (but is not required) to report the conduct if the attorney's services were used to facilitate fraud. Otherwise, all the attorney MAY do is withdraw from representation.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now