Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

How to get a copy of a will recorded but which did not get probated

How can I request a copy of a will that was recorded in WA state in 1994 but was not put through the probate process. I checked the WA State Clerk's website but am still confused how to do this from out of state (I live in Florida).

Asked on 6/20/08, 8:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to get a copy of a will recorded but which did not get probated

call the clerk of the court out there and ask. They will send it to yo or tell you how to get it.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/08, 10:09 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to get a copy of a will recorded but which did not get probated

call the clerk of the court out there and ask. They will send it to yo or tell you how to get it.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/08, 10:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now