Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

My dad died 3 months ago. He was living in a nursing home for the past 3 years. My oldest sister is executor of both my mom and dadís will. She also had power of attorney for my dad.

I just found out she has been renting his house for the past 2 years and sold everything in it including all my personal belongings.

I requested my mom's will 5 years ago when she died but no reply. I have also asked her for an inventory list and appraisals of property still no reply. There has not been any communication with my sister which makes me believe she is being dishonest as executor.

What options do I have as a beneficiary?

Asked on 5/23/13, 4:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a good probate attorney. Explaining all of the possibilities without more detailed information about the facts of the case is not a good idea. Good factual information need to be the basis of a legal opinion.

Time wasted in getting good legal advice will probably cost you.

Read more
5/23/13, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now