Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

A friend passed away 16 months ago leaving no will. She was in a long term out of state relationship with a person who paid all her bill on a horse she owned. When my friend passed away. I was asked to move the horse from one facility to another. Apparantly there was outstanding debt owed at the barn the horse was at. The barn owner knew I had the horse and that the horse had become a "will of the state" nothing had been done and no one had contacted me for 16 months. Now family is trying to close out the estate and want the horse back. Are they responsible for all the money I put into this horse and have to pay me back? Thank you.

Asked on 1/28/13, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely, especially if the request to put him up was made by the estate. If not, you would still likely be able to claim it because you relied on the family's request. I would prepare an invoice with evidence of what you paid out and request the estate to pay you.

Here is the statute that deals with agister liens. http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=60.56

Read more
1/28/13, 8:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now