Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

My handicapped elderly sister is inheriting some money, she is on state assistance and we dont want to disrupt her services. we were told she can only keep $2,000 or less in her account therefore will need to spend her inhertiance within 1 month. Can she make a donation to her church with that money?

Asked on 8/17/10, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Caroline Suissa-Edmiston Law Office of Caroline R. Suissa-Edmiston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your sister will need to disclaim all interest in the inheritance. She can NOT have any control over the money in any way. If she takes any of the money, except for $2000 in her bank account, she will be ineligible for services and even if she gives the money away, she will be ineligible as if she had kept the money.

She must not accept the inheritance. She must use a disclaimer. Please check with her case manager to make sure that she is cooperating within the system.

Caroline R. Suissa-Edmiston, LL.M.

Read more
8/23/10, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now