Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

My mother died in Dec 2011 (in Colorado) at the age of 95. Our father died many years ago and it is just us 3 sons. After 6 months of dodging us, our oldest brother finally sent us the will, which we were shocked to find out that everything was left to him, leaving my younger brother and I out completely. Back in 2000, our brother manipulated our mother into buying a house in Colorado for him & her to live in under the guise he was taking care of her. He hadn't worked for years and needed her to live off, which was why he moved her so far away from the family. Through the years she complained to all of us that she wanted him to get a job and move out (big brother has always been a mooch) and she wanted to come home (Seattle). Around 2008 she started developing Alzheimer's, eventually requiring complete care. We tried to get him to move her back home (Seattle) so we all could help take care of her but he refused. In 2009 a will was drawn up leaving everything to him (unknown to any of us). He has had years now to clean out everything she owns and now all that is left is basically the house he got her to buy. She has always told us everything was to be split between her 3 sons. Do we have grounds to contest this will? I know in my heart our mother would never have willingly given everything to him and nothing to us. Please help.

Kelly

Asked on 7/02/12, 4:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I see lots of fact patterns similar to this. Whether you can get the court to.give you relief depends for the most part on the evidence you have to support your summary.

If I can possibly of assistance, please contact me. I have about 37 years of experience in this type of problem.

Read more
7/02/12, 7:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now