Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

My parents have a will and we would like to change the executor of their will. My father has Alzhemers And is declining in health. My sister and I would like to help change the executor to a family member. My mom has some dementia and I am acting as their power of attorney. Are there any problems with making this change with their health issues?

Asked on 7/23/12, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The mental competency issues cause concern and probably will invalidate changes that your parents initiate. If everyone but your parents agree, there may be work-a-rounds that can successfully address your concerns without your parents having to make them. More information about your parents' existing estate plans, the needed changes and the cooperation expected from the heirs and beneficiaries is needed to propose solutions.

Read more
7/24/12, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now