Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

I am ready to close the estate of a decedent in WA. state. Can I give notice of this through a news paper, in the form of Intent to close Estate of ......by listing to all parties involved, creditors ect.

Asked on 7/21/13, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Two (possible) different way to close: 1) Mailed notice to beneficiaries/heirs 30 days in advance of closing date and advising of right to get full accounting (accounting is waived if not elected by beneficiaries/heirs) or 2) Notice with accounting included. The first option is by far the most prevalent. Obviously, the cost of the accounting is borne by the estate and therefore by the beneficiaries/heirs, so if they think everything is reasonable, usually a full accounting can be avoided.

Read more
7/21/13, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now