Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

my recently dececed instate father left belongs in self storage. owners wont release pictures and paperwork that was aved after auction without letter of execjtor or adminostrator.of este

Asked on 3/22/13, 1:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a lawyer and get a probate filed.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/13, 5:23 am
Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your father's estate is less than $100,000, as it would appear from your question, you might be able to follow the procedure of chapter 11.60 RCW without having to file a probate.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/13, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now