Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

my sister and I are Beneficiaries of an Irrevocable family Trust (property with buildings). We have no Trustee at this time. The Trust document states we need one.We also need one to handle disputes. How can we get a Trustee other than a family member? Also, is there a way we can disband the trust and divide the proprrty?

Asked on 6/06/13, 8:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The trust agreement is the document that should determine the answers to your questions. If there is no trust document that details these issues, a court may need to determine the answers.

Read more
6/07/13, 4:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now