Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

Just wondering what my rights are to my fathers estate. My sister and I are both beneficiaries but she was executor and she put the house in her name. It's been almost 3 years and it doesn't seem like she is ever going to sell or pay me off.

Asked on 11/01/13, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she won't agree, in writing signed by her, to give you a complete inventory and appraisal of the assets of the estate at the time of your father's death and provide you with a firm date for closing and distribution of the estate, you have little choice but to get a lawyer and take her to court. If the breaches of her fiduciary duties are proven as you state them, the court will not hesitate to require her to pay your costs and attorney fees.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now