Legal Question in Workers Comp in Washington

Withholding rate of WA Workman's Comp

I just had Workman's Comp taken out of my paycheck for the first time. The employer withheld $18.10 for a $400.00 paycheck. My husband has .41% taken out of each paycheck. Does WA have a specific rate that is withheld for Workman's Comp?

Asked on 2/06/07, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Bryan Paul W. Bryan, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Withholding rate of WA Workman's Comp

No. The percentage is based on a risk factor given to various types of employment. For an explanation check out the Department of Labor and Industries website or call the local DLI service location and ask for a complete explanation.

Good Luck

Paul Bryan


Read more
Answered on 2/08/07, 1:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now