Legal Question in Family Law in West Virginia

Legal Age a minor can be left alone

Need to know what the minimum age a minor is allowed to stay home alone or to babysit is in WV. Have a checked the code, could it be in Admin Ag of Child Services?

Asked on 11/21/99, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Schiff Self employed
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal Age a minor can be left alone

In Ohio there is no statute and no particular age. It is a matter of judgment. If the child is self reliant enough to be safely left alone then it would not be neglect or abuse to do so. On the other hand some adults can't be left unsupervised. Also a lot depends on circumstances. An hour or so during the day is obviously a lot different than all night.

Babysitting is a little different. Obviously the child needs to be responsible and know what to do in an emergency. But I have seen children as young as 10 or 11 babysitting without a problem. Common sense is probably the best guide here.

Read more
11/28/99, 9:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in West Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now