Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in West Virginia

Beneficiaries rights

Father died in July.Sister is executrix.4 children named in will to split estate equal between all 4.father had 1/2 acre of river property that someone says that he sold to them 2 yrs ago .His signature is clearly forged(lawyer sister-executrix)hired acknowledge differnt signature.didnt't press the issue .sister requested private meeting w/lawyer.other siblings always attened before issue of property.we were asked to leave.Is this legal? father made it clear to many(even people who would'nt benefit from land )that he didn't sign anything.

Executrix said father got checks she signed (was allowed)

I think and cashed, gave money to father.No proof!other things are questionable as to honesty. do we have the right to see all bills , paper work and things that pertain to his estate. He would want everything to be equal

He also had a business that executrix was named as owner but she pays bills from the estate account because the credit card bill comes in his name? Is this legal? not a huge estste,but not small either. What do you think??

Asked on 11/08/05, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Zimmerman Zimmerman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Beneficiaries rights

This is a fairly complicated question. In fact it raises a lot of questions. You need to consult a lawyer. He or she will tell you what your rights are as well as what the duties of the executrix are.

Read more
11/08/05, 7:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in West Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now