Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in West Virginia

Beneficiary rights

Do beneficiaries have the right to ask to see bills that were paid out of their fathers estate account? If he had a business with my sister (beneficiary also) named as owner and the executrix.Do we have the right to see what bills are being paid out of the estate for the business? Is this legal to do?What about bills that were after death? Something stinks and I need to get to the bottom of this.

Sister owner of business - father estate paying credit card bill - business -no problem if before death. anything after death not estate debt. right??

Do we have the right to ask for proof?

I need closure!!!

I'm not sure if you can recomend a lawyer,or sugest where I can find one . I live in Southern Maryland (Solomans Island)and need a lawyer in W.Va. Can executrix keep beneficiaries from knowing whats going on with a will?

Asked on 11/09/05, 12:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Zimmerman Zimmerman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Beneficiary rights

An Executrix owes the highest duty of honesty to the estate and beneficiaries. The West Virginia Code provides for accounting. It also provides for increase of the fiduciaries bond or the imposition of a bond where none was required by the will. The West Virginia State Bar provides for a lawyer referral servcice. I can't give you the phone number here, the web site is www.wvbar.org

Read more
11/09/05, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in West Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now