Legal Question in Disability Law in Wisconsin

Multiple sclerosis

I was diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis 1 year ago and I had not opted to chose long term disability at that time. I changed my options in Oct'01 to be effective in Jan2002 and was denied because I already had M.S. I was told that as of Jan.2001 M.S. could no longer be concidered a pre-existing condition. Is that so? Did they have the right to turn me down?

Asked on 12/05/01, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Benny Harding Benny J. Harding, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Multiple sclerosis

You may or may not have an ADA claim depending on what else your employer does. What you may also have is an ERISA claim depending on whether your companies plan is what is referred to as an Employee Welfare Benefit Plan. Beyond that any remedy you would seek (if ERISA does not apply) would be based on a breach of contract therory and those possible tort actions that might relate to the acts.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/01, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now