Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Wisconsin

What are the options after an appeal is denied? An attorney wants $25,000 to submit it to the Wisconsin Supreme Court, is there any other options?

Asked on 5/06/13, 6:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay K. Nixon NIXON LAW OFFICES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In any contested case, there are always multiple options. Two of these are to either litigate it to the bitter end (including appeals), while another is to settle it, making further appeals unnecessary. Of course I do not know enough about your case to ascertain how practical settlement might be for you.

Read more
5/12/13, 6:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now