Legal Question in DUI Law in Wisconsin

I was arrested for dui 2 weeks ago when do I lose my drivers license

Asked on 9/03/12, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay K. Nixon NIXON LAW OFFICES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Wisconsin, on a first offense, you might possibly never lose your license, if your alcohol test result was below .08. If higher than .08, however, and you fail to properly demand a hearing to save your license in a timely fashion, you could face administrative suspension just 30 days after your arrest. Unfortunately, this is even true if you later fight the case and win due to the jury finding you not guilty. That is because all rights to save your license expire very quickly after you are arrested if not properly protected, which proceedings are totally outside the normal court system and result from an entirely separate legal system run by the DMV/DOT internally. Anyone arrested in WI for DUI should therefore immediately retain an experienced criminal lawyer to protect these rights. Please remember that my answer question here does not make me your lawyer and I will not be taking any action on your case. However, you are welcome to contact me at my Racine, WI offer during business hours at 262-633-3090 or email me at Nixon@execpc.com if you have further questions. See me on the web at www.jayknixonlaw.com

Read more
9/08/12, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now