Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

child abandonment

In the state of Wisconsin I am wondering what the criteria is for a parent to claim "child abandonment" and what happens if this claim is made.

Asked on 6/20/00, 2:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jay K. Nixon NIXON LAW OFFICES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child abandonment

Are you talking about the criminal charge of

abandonment? That charge is being used more and more

frequently by prosecutors in egregious cases

of failing to pay child support. It is potentially

a felony, carrying the possibility of prison

time. If someone in the child support agency

was using this term during a conversation with

you, legal representation immediately is a must.

Read more
8/30/00, 8:47 am
Jay K. Nixon NIXON LAW OFFICES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child abandonment

I forgot to mention in my last response that there

is also civil abandonment, which is a term generally

used in custody related proceedings or CHIPS (child in need

of protection or services) juvenile court proceedings.

I obviously need to know more about your scenario

before I can attempt to answer your question.

Read more
8/30/00, 8:50 am
Ernesto Romero Romero Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child abandonment

This is information and not advice.

Sorry question is too broad. Do you want a criminal action, civil action, adoption, termination of parental rights? Is this a paternity, divorce? Too many questions. Suggest you contact a lawyer concentrating in that area. Good one for those issues is Craig Miller at 414-332-5020. Good luck. Again, this is information and not advice.

Atty. Ernesto Romero

www.WisconsinForms.com

Read more
8/29/00, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now