Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

Cohabitation

My significant other and I are considering moving in together. He will sell his house and move in with me. We are trying to determine the best way to split costs. If we divide the house payment equally, and things don't work out between us, does he have any claims of equity for the time he lived here? Naturally, he will be doing work around the house, cut grass, blow snow, etc. What is the best way to handle this?

Asked on 8/16/05, 7:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Mahoney Cassiani Law Office, Wise Shepherd Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cohabitation

Greetings,

This is too complex an issue to deal with by email. What is clear is that you can use an agreement between the two of to cover expense sharing, and who will get what if someone dies or wants to leave. Without an agreement, there will be a mess with results that maybe neither one of you anicipated. Let me know if you want me to help. Best wishes, Mark J. Mahoney, 920-984-4529

Read more
8/19/05, 12:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now