Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

Divorce two years no attorney s well I got the house and was told to remove her name. ( no time frane)

I just filled bankruptcy on August 2nd.

Want to know the legal ramifications on of I let it go in the bankruptcy ? I know we have the divorce decree but need to know options. How much trouble can i get in with her and her credit along with our divorce that said take her off ???

i was served papers for a 20 day notice to let them know how i plan on catching up the house payments but not sure it is worth it to stay there anymore payments are more than one check per month...

Just asking for my options

Thanks

Rob

Asked on 8/10/13, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Missimer Missimer Law, S.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Worst case...

She may file contempt on you in family court, and the court MIGHT order you to pay her when the bank goes after her for the loan. At least they may order you to make her whole in filing bankruptcy herself (i.e. attorneys fees and bankruptcy costs).

Read more
8/11/13, 4:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now