Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

Married couple wife buys car just puts her name on title she dies who gets car wisconsin residence

Asked on 8/16/13, 12:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Missimer Missimer Law, S.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The reasons we put things in both names is to reduce PROBATE effect. If everything is jointly named then life goes on without going to court, even though you are suppose to.

When it is not the only way to get names to changes is by probate court.

So to answer your question unless there is a will to the contrary the husband gets it, but he must file with the probate court to get the name changed.

Read more
8/16/13, 4:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now