Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

can spouse sue husbands girlfriend

wife knows husband is cheating with other women, can she file a lawsuit against her also?

Asked on 6/19/02, 9:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alexander Rozman Rozman Law Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can spouse sue husbands girlfriend

Open and notorious adultery is a minor violation of criminal law but that is up to the state to prosecute which is highly unlikely. With regard to a civill cause of action, your chances are extremely slim. You could try a loss of consortiom type cause of action but since your husband is actively participating in the adultery you are unlikely to prevail. If you decide to file a divorce you could always state adultery as the fault count.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/02, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now