Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

Violation of no-contact order

My daughter's father continually violates the no-contact order stated in our court papers. The order states his present girlfriend is to have no contact with my child since she (gf) had felony child abuse charges pending when he & I went to court, she has since then plead to a misdemeanor disorderly conduct. My daughter's father sees her when it convenient for him. I have restricted his visits based on this (no sundays) and knowing he will only lie and take her over to their house where the gf is always present. Is there anything else I can do to have the no-contact order enforced?

Also, I do make other plans because he is very inconsistent on when he feels like picking her up - we have a 2 evening per week and every other sunday court ordered schedule. He rarely tries to stick to it but will be the first to say he is entitled to his time and I am the reason he doesn't see her. Could I get in trouble for not having her available each and every time he feels like showing up? He never calls to say he isn't showing up - we never know?!

Asked on 10/22/07, 3:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Murrell Law Office of Jeffrey L. Murrell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Violation of no-contact order

Keep a log of each time he violates the no-contact order; you should report him sooner, rather than later (or he will keep doing it).

Usually, the terms of an order that govern visitation dictate that visitation may occur only upon reasonable notice to the custodial parent. Look at your order and see what it says about visitation.

Read more
10/22/07, 4:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now