Legal Question in Immigration Law in Wisconsin

H1B exempt institutions

Are private colleges/universities exempt from the H1B visa cap? I have read different things on the internet, and I am confused.

Asked on 5/04/08, 10:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Prior Pacific Law, Inc., P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: H1B exempt institutions

Yes there appears to be an exemption from the cap for an employee (or person who has received an offer of employment) at an institution of higher education

From http://immigrationflowchart.com (a free service) at endpage end731:

end731

Search Terms: INA 214(g)(5) cap exemptions on H1B, INA 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b),

INA 214(g)(5):

http://www.uscis.gov/propub/ProPubVAP.jsp?dockey=cb90c19a50729fb47fb0686648558dbe

(5) The numerical limitations contained in paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply to nonimmigrant alien issued a visa or otherwise provided status under section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) who 2d/ --

(A) is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a))), or a related or affiliated nonprofit entity; 2e/

(B) is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at a nonprofit research organization or a governmental research organization; or 2e/

(C) has earned a master\'s or higher degree from a United States institution of higher education (as defined in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)), until the number of aliens who are exempted from such numerical limitation during such year exceeds 20,000.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/08, 7:05 pm
Brian Brophy Sipsma, Hahn, & Brophy L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: H1B exempt institutions

Yes. There are numerous exemptions from the yearly H-1B Visa cap of 65,000. The cap does NOT include an additional 20,000 visas per year for people who have earned a master's or higher degree from a US institution of higher education.

The cap also does NOT include medical doctors who apply for a specific waiver on the request of an interested Federal or State agency.

The cap also does NOT include individuals who receive offers of employment from at institutions of higher education or related or affiliated nonprofit organizations, or nonprofit research organizations, or government research organizations.

If you have any additional questions, you can contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/09/08, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now