Legal Question in Immigration Law in Wisconsin

Hi There,

I'm currently working for company A with L1 Blanket Visa. Visa and I-94 expired October 2010 and got L1 B extension until October 2012.

Btw I'm planning on applying H1 B this April, also need to go vacation to India in May - return in June-2011 and come back with L1 B extended (need to get it stamped).

What happens to my H1B. Can I still have the H1B processed for this year?

If it is approved then can I Start my new employer this October?

Thanks

Asked on 2/23/11, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mercy Sequeira Law Office of Mercy Sequeira
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can still have the H-1B processed for this year. You will have to make another entry even though your H-1B may be approved, you will not have H-1B status in the U.S.

mercy@mercylaw.com

408-245-2416

Read more
2/23/11, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now