Legal Question in Immigration Law in Wisconsin

US travel after expiration of H1B

I have an H1B valid for 3 years but would like to stop working sooner than that and travel in the US for a couple of months to visit friends before leaving the US. Will I have to obtain some other visa? Would I be covered by the 90 day visa waiver program?

Asked on 5/05/08, 12:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brian Brophy Sipsma, Hahn, & Brophy L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: US travel after expiration of H1B

The Visa Waiver Program only applies to certain countries and the Program has other eligibility requirements. Without more information, I cannot advise you of your eligibility for VWP.

If you travel after your H1B visa expires, you must obtain another visa before re-entering the US, whether it be a B-1/B-2 or another type of visa.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/09/08, 11:04 am
Sameer Kumar Law Offices of Sameer Kumar, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: US travel after expiration of H1B

We can work on obtaining a B2 visa for you. That should do the job but I'd recommend you speak to me or another immigration attorney just be absolutely sure.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/08, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now