Legal Question in Investment Law in Wisconsin

I'm forming an investment club. What is the best way to form the club with the state? Partnership, LLC, LLP?

Asked on 8/06/13, 8:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew May May Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir or Madam,

There are distinct disadvantages to using the partnership structure. The LLC and LLP have the advantages as to limitation of liability. All three have flow thru taxation, which means that they should not be subject to taxation of income at the entity level.

One of the things that you did not ask but should consider is how you can qualify as an investment club so that you are not subject to a slew of Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or blue sky law requirements. Among the issues are whether the interests in the club are securities, whether the club is a de facto mutual fund and whether the person advising the fund is an investment adviser. The SEC's website has a decent explanation these issues.

Read more
8/07/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Investment Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now