Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Wisconsin

late fees in wisconsin

if im on a month to month with on contract rent. can my landlord make me pay late fess on rent, if he has nothing in writting with me agreeing to pay anything, rent or late fee payments whatsoever. can my landlord raise my rent out to a limit he knows i cant pay? i need help.

Asked on 11/02/07, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Murrell Law Office of Jeffrey L. Murrell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: late fees in wisconsin

If no written agreement and the rent is month-to-month, late fees cannot be charged (what the landlord can do is hit you with a five-day notice to pay in full or get out). If the landlord can just give you notice and kick you out. If a month-to-month rent, the landlord can raise the rent with proper notice.

Read more
11/02/07, 5:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now