Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

Easement rights

I own property that is landlocked, but has a recorded ingress/egress easement over adjacent property to the public road. The easement is recorded as a 33 foot easement. I have graveled about 15 feet of the easement so far but would like to maintain the remainder of the 33 foot easement by grading for drainage purposes and keeping the brush and trees from posing future problems with the driveway and power lines that run down the driveway. I also plan to widen the driveway in the future. Do I have the right to maintain this entire 33 foot area? The property owner is objecting to me maintaining the area, stating that I can only maintain the existing graveled part of the easement.

Asked on 7/20/02, 7:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Schober Schober Schober & Mitchell, S.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Easement rights

There are some exceptions, but generally, you have the

right to maintain and use the entire 33 feet.

Read more
7/30/02, 3:16 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Easement rights

If it is a recorded 33 foot easement, then you are likely able to maintain the entire width of the easement area; however, much depends upon the wording of the easement.

Read more
7/20/02, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now