Legal Question in Traffic Law in Wisconsin

Passenger laws in a WI DUI stop

I was a passenger in a car that was pulled over for a routine traffic stop. The car was pulled into my front lawn. I started to leave the car and go into my house, and according to the police report, the cop advised me I was not free to leave until the stop was completed. I did NOT hear him tell me this. He had myself and the driver verbally identify ourselves. He went back to his car to wait for backup, and I proceeded to get out of the car and run into my house, closing and locking the door. He proceeded to run after me and break open my locked door, force me out of the house and arrest and charge me with obstructing an officer. Is this legal?

Asked on 1/23/07, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Passenger laws in a WI DUI stop

An officer has the right to detain you temporaily to make an investigation if the initial stop is based on a reasonable supicion of crimnal activity. If you flee, you would be obstructing.

Read more
1/24/07, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now