Legal Question in Business Law in Wyoming

How much monthly dollar return could I expect if I invest $15,000 in my daughter's book store to add an espresso bar.

Asked on 2/16/11, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney with an MBA, I can say this. The answer depends on a large set of variables, including: (1) your daughter's current sales and profit margin; (2) expected sales and profit margin from adding an espresso bar; (3) time to reach these sales levels and profit margin; (4) whether the investment is structured as a loan or equity contribution; and finally (5) what rate of return you are expecting and over what period of time. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney (with an MBA) for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 2/16/11, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wyoming

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now