Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Wyoming

my school believed a menatally chanllenged girl over me. she accused me of touching her and i am a transgender male and i am 100% into males only. my school is sending me away for this. Can i take legal action for heterosexist slander?

Asked on 4/05/12, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Where is your school "sending" you away to? For many reasons, I do not think this would rise to the level of slander. However, if your school is not treating you fairly or is biased against you in the investigation because of your trans status, you might have a cause of action against the school. How old are you? You might consider contacting Lambda Legal or the ACLU in Wyoming.

Read more
4/05/12, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Wyoming

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now