Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wyoming

in wyoming can you ne charged fedarl with possession of meth with intent to deliver, and aiding and abet

Asked on 5/24/13, 6:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Federal laws apply nationwide. Wyoming is no different from any other state in this regard.

Offhand I don't know what Wyoming's drug laws say. They might be lenient about certain drug crimes. But state laws cannot contradict or pre-empt federal laws. Federal laws always take precedence when that happens.

No state law can prevent the enforcement of federal laws by federal authorities. State laws can legitimately forbid state employees from enforcing certain federal laws, but they cannot prevent the feds from doing so themselves.

Read more
5/24/13, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wyoming

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now