Legal Question in Employment Law in Yugoslavia

Want to sue Best Buy for wrongfull termination

I was terminated from Best Buy because my fiancee used my Best Buy employee discount. According to their policies my spouse, parents and in-laws are eligiable for the discount. I looked up the meaning of spouse and it states the person you are married to. Married is defined as a close union, which is what me and my fiancee have. We also lived together for about a year. I was wondering what type of attorney I would need to speak to and if I have a valid case? Another policy best buy has is if your a homosexual couple your significant other qualifies for the discount. Why I'm I being penilized for being a heterosexual.

Asked on 3/16/04, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Loeb Law Office of Stephen R. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Want to sue Best Buy for wrongfull termination

You aren't. You marry your fiancee and she is eligible for a discount. Homosexuals (at least not yet) cannot marry each other. This is not a case you can win.

Should you like to discuss this or any other legal matter, you can call my office to schedule an appointment for a consultation or in the alternative, I can be reached for on-phone low-cost legal consultation at 1-800-275-5336 x0233699.

Read more
3/17/04, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 127

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Yugoslavia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now