Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Zimbabwe

Does a debt collecter have legal powers to drag me before the if I owe someone something

Asked on 1/24/12, 9:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

lawman Chimuriwo Lawman Chimuriwo Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

ordinarily a debt collector has no power to drag a person before the courts unless he/she or it has a valid mandate in the form of a power of attorney to prosecute the debt.

however if the debt collectors are legal practitioners ,they have the power to drag you before the courts.

Read more
1/25/12, 3:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Zimbabwe

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now