Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

What should i do if a constable policeman tells me to come to the station on the way? should I go if a just constable call me to the police station? (at night 8 pm i was talking on the bike with my girlfriend on the road side, the two constables came throw questions .at last was only after questions they realized i had drink a little beer. Then they asked me to come to the station and grabbed my bike. They demanded all of my license.). does an constable have the right to question me like this and take me to the police station? if so who in power and what should I do

Asked on 5/19/21, 1:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Only on the call you need to reach at the police station but your bike is there therefore you need to meet with them to hear them. You have also committed offence with did not following the directions of the state during the pendamic. The police officer required valid document of your vehicle for which they have also right and now you have to show them.

You have several options to come out from the situation for which you should avail my legal services.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/21, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India