Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

1) I paid court fee of 20K in a civil suit for cancellation of some forged documents. My case was not admitted and dismissed. I am preferring appeal in the higher court. Do I have to pay the court fee again in appeal.? or the first payment of court fee will suffice in the subsequent appeals. (Case is in Panvel, Raigarh,Maharashtra)

2) In case I have won a case as a petitioner and opposite party goes to appeal. Does he has to pay the court fee in appeals?

Someone told me the court fee is not applicable in appeals. Only nominal process fee is levied.


Asked on 7/27/18, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Dear Sir/Ma'am,

Usually, you have to pay Court fee for once at an Original Jurisdiction on the basis of monetary, or immovable asset, or contractual nature relives, and more over your case might be non-prosecution dismiss without by its merits, as you can regularize it.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/18, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India