Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

My mother is a retired teacher. She has retired in May 2008. She had filed a case in 2012 in Bombay high court because the Mumbai BMC had denied pension to her on grounds that she had not submitted the option form in 1994 in the stipulated time. In April 2013 she had got a judgement in her favor now after getting the judgement the BMC has removed a other Query. that is also after receiving a court contempt notice that her Management provident fund has not been paid by the management so she will not be granted pension till the management pays the fund but the management has refuse to pay the fund as they argue they have paid the right amount and as when they were paying at that time no query was raised by the BMC and now after 6 years of retirement they have made this query. after every case the BMC removes a new query now is our court contempt valid bcoz initially in the court BMC lawyer said there is no other issue except late submission of option form but now after receiving the judgement they have not started pension and have raised this new query after 6 years of retirement. Please provide legal opinion on this case please


Asked on 1/15/14, 9:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

Unless we through all the documents we cannot give you any legal opinion

Read more
Answered on 1/16/14, 1:46 am

Your petition should be appropriate and according that can give you relief as according to your required. To get advice and services as per states may contact, on:

Read more
Answered on 1/16/14, 5:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India