Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

can u explain what is this counselling with connect husband and wife ?

Asked on 4/08/17, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajendra Arora Samadhan Consultants

When a case of divorce is pending in the family court, the court normally arrange for counseling by an expert between husband and wife to explore the possibility of surviving the matrimony. The Counselor during the counseling probe the reasons or grounds for differences between the husband and wife and whether there is any possibility to remove the difficulties in the relationship and/or any misunderstanding or communication gap on account of which the matrimony has come under clouds.Many a times through this process bothe the parties decide to withdraw the divorce application and continue the matrimony with more clarity and positive response.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/17, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India