Legal Question in Aviation Law in India

Hi, recently my wife faced a problem wearing mangalsutra in work place. The company where she is working is a PSU and as per there norms its clearly mentioned that a women can wear it but it has to be concealed. But it has become difficult for her to conceal it fully as because her attire is saree and blouse. So, because of the above reasons she has been showcaused several times and was forced to not to join duty. So, Please let us know what a individual can do in this matter. Thank You.


Asked on 3/10/14, 10:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

you can approach the women commission with the issue or even file a PIL.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/14, 6:36 pm
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

She can file a writ petition in high court and can seek favourable orders. There is likelihood that HC will pass appropriate directions against the PSU.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/14, 10:40 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Aviation Law questions and answers in India