Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Whether a cheque made payable to "SELF OR BEARER", the drawer has to compulsorily sign on the reverse also in addition to the bearer?


Asked on 2/05/16, 12:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

i think its a common practise.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/16, 2:07 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

05.02.2016

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, a cheque made payable to Self or Bearer implies that the Account holder is withdrawing the cash himself / herself so his / her signature on the cheque and on the reverse of the cheque is mandatory.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 2/05/16, 2:27 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India