Legal Question in Banking Law in India

My mother suddenly died last week. She hold a savings bank account and a safety locker in a nationalized bank . Me and my brother were the blood heirs to my mother.At the time of opening that account 20+years ago , I been mentioned as a nominee. But I certainly don t know , who is the nominee now . If my might had changed nominee my brother as nominee , who had the rights to claim her account and safety locker properties, me or my brother or both?

Asked on 6/12/21, 5:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Even if your brother is the nominee, all your mothers' property belongs to both you and your brother equally unless there is a will otherwise. If in case there is no nominee registered with the bank then you need a succession certificate for the liquid assets i.e. bank account, etc and a legal heir certificate for the bank lockers.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/21, 11:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India