Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Sir, Bank organise Lok Adalat to settle the amount is 1.5 lakhs, if default to pay this amount, Can bank recover from me the full amount ? as they showed 2.30 lakhs or only the settled amount, please advice me


Asked on 1/29/14, 12:17 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Urvi Rathod UR Legal (International Law firm) Advocates & Legal Consultants

1.5 lac is the settlement amount. If you failed to pay the settled amount in the time stipulated by the Lok Adalat, you will be liable to pay the claim amount, in your case it is 2.3 lac.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/14, 12:33 am

Dear Client,

You may get a copy of the settlement from the Lok Adalath and clarify. (Contact Legal Services Authority). I do n't think an order of this kind will be passed by Lok Adalath.If the dispute is settled there shall be usually one settlement amount for that amount the bank can file E.P against you and recover. Be care ful when you are signing any settlement before Lok Adalath,you can not even file an appeal. Even the Supreme court can not stay or alter or stay the settlement made in Lok Adalath.If you need any clarifications contact me on 09387714156.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/14, 1:42 am
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

If you do not pay the settled amount you may end up paying the full amount.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/14, 3:44 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India