Legal Question in Banking Law in India

someone has stolen my cheque from central bank drop box & withdrawn from PNB bank .my amount is 2,20000 but bank did'nt ask for any I D proof ,they did'nt call & also did'nt check that cheque in U. V lamp and issued that amount to that person....so please suggest me what should i do....please also tell for how long bank has to keep c c tv footage....


Asked on 5/03/16, 12:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

you may sue the bank for negligence and recovery and also lodge an FIR against the unknown person.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/16, 4:16 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

04.05.2016

Dear Sir / Madam.

The Payee's name may have been specifically mentioned by you on the cheque that you left in the drop box. If the thief has forged the Payee's name and altered it to read as "Cash" or "Self" and presented it at the Cash counter, your signature would not be on the reverse of the cheque if you had issued the cheque in a specific Payee's name so the Bank cannot pay cash against the cheque. If the Bank has passed the forged cheque, the Bank remains liable to make good the loss you incurred.

Backup archives of CCTV footages are to be permanently maintained by the Bank.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/03/16, 9:06 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India