Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I was working with HDFC Bank since last nine year and dated 19/05/2022 late evening my boss on call asking for Resignation without disclosing any fact and chance to pledge myself and order for not approached bank I confront for this action dated 20/05/2022 resignation has taken by my boss forcely by insulting in front of junior no handover taken over process as I was custodian of public money I got set back and under mental pressure on my boss behaviour and HR attitude I withdraw my resignation dated 16/06/2022 on mail but I was communicated by my boss that your resignation dated 20/05/2022 was processed and you will get you full and final before 30/06/2022 I made one representation to my MD disclosing all happening with me and recording of my boss dated 19/05/2022 asking for Resignation Mean while i received one mail from HR regarding discrimination of last working date as per HR my last working date was 19/05/2022 and resignation was taken 20/05/2022 I have not received any communication from MD desk neither received relieving cum experience letter what I have to do?

Asked on 9/10/22, 4:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Please answer this question as to who does your boss report to immediately. You must report the matter to that person. Writing to the MD would be of no avail to you, however your communication with the MD is on record. That will help you to bring action against them for alleged malafides if any. DO MEET YOUR BOSS's BOSS immediately in person also.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/22, 1:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India