Legal Question in Business Law in United Kingdom

dan,aged 17, marries and purchases two dresses on credit for his wife erma. when the accounts arrives he refuses to pay. advise the shopkeeper

Asked on 2/22/14, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

The shopkeeper has the legal right to order Dan including his parents (since Dan is still a "minor" being less than 18 years of age) to either pay up or return back the dresses provided there is no explicit condition mentioned in the invoice : "Goods once sold will not be taken back".


Read more
Answered on 2/24/14, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in United Kingdom