Legal Question in Business Law in India

I have entered an agreement with my chinese counterpart firm to export goods to them. They are asking me to notarize the contract in china and saying that after that only they can transfer money through TT through to our bank though I have provided shift code of my bank to them. We have agreed to borne charges for notarization 50% each. And they are asking to transfer our part our fees share for notarization into their account through bank to bank as they cannot take cash from us. after that only they can transfer advance money to our bank to bank through TT as this is there law in china for any financial transaction. Is it true.


Asked on 11/08/14, 5:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

how much is the notary charges? I find it absurd that without your presence, they would get the agreement notarized. check the credentials of the company.

Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 11/09/14, 9:49 pm

you have to approach to chamber of commerce in india then it will be contact to chamber of commerce in china

Read more
Answered on 8/15/15, 11:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India